After battling at the regional level in February, VPS students represented their schools at the 2017 state SkillsUSA competition April 27-29 in Yakima, Washington.

Hudson’s Bay, Fort Vancouver, Columbia River and Skyview high schools and Vancouver School of Arts and Academics all won at least one gold medal. Congratulations to all of the following:

Skyview High School

Team award

  • Nick Krane and Jonathan Lane: gold medal in TV Production

Individual awards

  • Hannah Wistrand: gold medal in Related Technical Math
  • Zhanna Brichka: silver medal in American Sign Language
  • Ashley Zollinger: bronze medal in American Sign Language

Their advisers are Steve Poston, Nancy Wistrand and Bob Brands.

Hudson’s Bay High School

Individual award

  • Abigail Gaynor: gold medal in American Sign Language

Danna Claborn is her adviser.

Fort Vancouver High School

Individual awards

  • Taylor Peterson: gold medal in Job Skills Demo Open and gold medal in First Aid/CPR
  • Edgar Ramirez: gold medal in Screen Printing
  • Timothy Flatin: bronze medal in Screen Printing
  • Stacy Lewis: bronze medal in Medical Terminology

Their advisers are Michael Wade and Colleen Dunegan.

Vancouver School of Arts and Academics

Team awards

  • Joe Beuselinck, Anna Guardado, Ellison Kerbs, Kyle McLaughlin and Scott Yonek: gold medal in Quiz Bowl
  • Jewel Allen, Cassidy Haddad, Isabel Hernandez, Jessica Pritchett, Alexis Schole, Julie Toedtli and Halima Tufts: gold medal in Opening and Closing Ceremonies
  • Kastine Cook, Greta DuBois and Makena Wilcox: gold medal in Promotional Bulletin Board
  • Celeste Bernstein, Greta DuBois and Aubree Radtke: gold medal in Community Service
  • Chris Sessions and Max Zabell: gold medal in Digital Cinema Production
  • Madison Ball, Celeste Bernstein, Gretchen Cope and Aubree Radtke: silver medal in Broadcast News Production
  • Eric Bacon and Halima Tufts: silver medal in Television Production
  • Eric Bacon, Eli Duncan, Isabel Hernandez, Jessica Pritchett and Alexis Schole: bronze medal in Quiz Bowl

Individual awards

  • Greta DuBois: gold medal in T-Shirt Design
  • Ellie Josephson: gold medal in Job Interview and silver medal in Pin Design
  • Madeleine Newton: gold medal in Extemporaneous Speaking
  • Trillian Vieira: gold medal in Creed and bronze medal in T-Shirt Design
  • Anna Guardado: silver medal in Prepared Speech
  • Madeleine Newton: bronze medal in Prepared Speech

Jessica Pritchett also was elected to the 2017-18 state officer team.

Their adviser is Andy Berhow.

Columbia River High School

Team award

  • Mitchell Chipman, Brody Duke, Rhys Holmes and Keymani Knowles: gold medal in Broadcast News

Janine Blackwell is their adviser.

Students who won gold medals now have an opportunity to represent the state of Washington at the national SkillsUSA competition in Louisville, Kentucky, June 19-23.

SkillsUSA brings together students, educators and industry professionals with the goal of creating a skilled workforce. The organization provides career and technical programs, events and competitions.

 

2017-05-01T15:01:02+00:00 May 1st, 2017|Trapper news|